Skip Navigation

Carmichael Lynch

 

Applicant Privacy Notice

 

Thank you for visiting our Carmichael Lynch careers website.

 

California residents who are past or current applicants, please click here for our California Consumer Privacy Act Notice.

 

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal information of job applicants collected or used by Carmichael Lynch. This Privacy Notice explains how your information will be collected, used and shared if you submit an employment application to us through our Careers website.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

When you apply for positions within Carmichael Lynch, you will be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name and contact information, your education and employment history, your work skills, and your desired work location. You also will be able to upload documents such as cover letters, CVs and references.

 

Use and Sharing of Personal Information

 

Your application and any additional information you provide to us will be added to our database, which is hosted by our service provider Silkroad Technology Inc., and will be used for the purpose of evaluating and assessing your experience and qualifications as it relates to specific requirements for the position and possibly to determine whether you would be suitable for other positions within Carmichael Lynch. The information will also allow us to inform you of future openings in other similar positions. For this reason, internal and external recruiters acting on behalf of Carmichael Lynch, who may be located in other geographies, are able to access the database and see your personal information. In addition, we may use your personal information for reporting purposes as may be required by law.

 

Carmichael Lynch may supply your personal information to third parties who may be working with Carmichael Lynch for the purposes of evaluating candidates for employment opportunities with such (e.g., recruitment agencies and salary evaluators) or who help us administer this website or assist our online recruiting process (such as our internet service providers). Carmichael Lynch requires these third parties to adequately safeguard your personal information and not use it for any unauthorized purpose.

 

In addition, if you supply references to support your employment application, we may contact these individuals to help us evaluate you for employment opportunities at Carmichael Lynch. Doing so will necessarily involve a limited disclosure of your personal information to those individuals, such as your name, the fact that you have submitted an application to Carmichael Lynch for employment and that you are interested in a certain type of position at Carmichael Lynch.

 

Data Retention

 

Carmichael Lynch will store the personal information that you send us via this website for as long as is reasonably necessary for your employment application, taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems and comply with legal requirements under applicable laws. This means that we may retain your personal information to be able to contact you should a suitable job opening occur in the future. If you do not wish to be considered for future employment opportunities, we will delete your personal information at your request. Applicants who are recruited for interviews or who receive employment positions within Carmichael Lynch will have their information stored for longer periods, consistent with employment need and local law.

 

Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Information  

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or if you wish to revise or deactivate your candidate profile at any time, or have your personal information removed completely by contact us as indicated by clicking here.  

 

Binding Nature of this Privacy Notice  

 

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice, you expressly agree and consent to the collection, transfer, processing, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Notice. 

 

Last reviewed 1/25/2022

 

 

Carmichael Lynch will store the personal information that you send us via this website for as long as is reasonably necessary for your employment application, taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems and comply with legal requirements under applicable laws. This means that we may retain your personal information to be able to contact you should a suitable job opening occur in the future. If you do not wish to be considered for future employment opportunities, we will delete your personal information at your request. Applicants who are recruited for interviews or who receive employment positions within Carmichael Lynch will have their information stored for longer periods, consistent with employment need and local law.

 

Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Information

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or if you wish to revise or deactivate your candidate profile at any time, or have your personal information removed completely by contact us as indicated by clicking here.

 

Binding Nature of this Privacy Notice

 

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice, you expressly agree and consent to the collection, transfer, processing, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

 

 

Effective: July, 2017



Head of Production

REMOTE, MN
 • 
ID: 260-243



close